Panorama of Aalborg

Program (tentative; click on the titles to see abstracts):

Wednesday 21 September
8:00 Registration opens
8:50 Welcome
9:00 Oded Maler Invited talk: Performance Evaluation of Schedulers in a Probabilistic Setting
10:00 Break
10:30 Session 1: Verification and testing
Lange, Badban Exact Incremental Analysis of Timed Automata with an SMT-Solver
Lampka, Woehrle, Thiele Segmented State Space Traversal for Conformance Testing of Cyber-Physical Systems
Geeraerts, Sznajder, Raskin Event-Clock Automata: From Theory to Practice
Pandya, Krishna, Kini On Construction of Safety Signal Automata for MITL[U,S] using Temporal Projections
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Session 2: Robustness
Bouyer, Markey, Sankur Robust Model-Checking of Timed Automata via Pumping in Channel Machines
Basset, Asarin Thin and Thick Timed Regular Languages
Traonouez, Legay, Wasowski, Larsen Robust Specification of Real Time Components
15:30 Break
16:00 Session 3: Games
Chatterjee, Majumdar Minimum Attention Controller Synthesis for Omega-Regular Objectives
Quesel, Fränzle, Damm Crossing the Bridge Between Similar Games
Thursday 22 September
9:00 Boudewijn Haverkort Invited talk: Formal Modeling and Analysis of Timed Systems: Technology Push or Market Pull?
10:00 Break
10:30 Session 4: Probabilistic models
Chen, Diciolla, Kwiatkowska, Mereacre Time-Bounded Verification of CTMCs Against Real-Time Specifications
Theelen, Geilen, Voeten Performance Model Checking Scenario-Aware Dataflow
Bentea, Olveczky Probabilistic Real-Time Rewrite Theories and their Expressive Power
David, Larsen, Legay, Mikučionis, Poulsen, van Vliet, Wang Statistical Model Checking for Networks of Priced Timed Automata
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Session 5: Verification
Kupferschmid, Becker Craig Interpolation in the Presence of Non-linear Constraints
Abdulla, Delzanno, Sangnier, Rezine, Traverso On the Verification of Timed Ad Hoc Networks
15:00 Coffee
18:00 Excursion and Banquet
Friday 23 September
9:00 Rajeev Alur Invited talk: Interfaces for Control Components
10:00 Break
10:30 Session 6: Hybrid systems
Dzetkulič, Ratschan Incremental Computation of Succinct Abstractions For Hybrid Systems
Mitrohin, Podelski Composing Stability Proofs for Hybrid Systems
Schneider, Nestmann Rigorous Discretization of Hybrid Systems Using Process Calculi
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Session 7: Applications
Sankaranarayanan, Homaie, Lewis Model-Based Dependability Analysis of Programmable, Real-Time Medical Devices
Kharmeh, Eder, May A Design-for-Verification Framework for a Configurable Performance-Critical Communication Interface
15:00 Closing